it's all about underfloor heating

Privacy Statement

C&F Holding B.V., located at Slabbecoornweg 41a 4691SM Tholen, the Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data, as displayed in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Slabbecoornweg 41a
4691SM Tholen
The Netherlands
T +31 166 609300
info@cf-floorheating.com
Website: www.cf-floorheating.com

Personal data we process

C&F Holding B.V. processes your personal data if you use our services or if you actively supplied the personal data to us. An overview of personal data we process can be found below:

  • Surname and family name
  • Gender
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Additional personal data actively provided by you. For example: in our correspondence or by telephone
  • Data about your usage of our website
  • Internet browser en device type
  • Bank account number

Personal data processing goals

C&F Holding B.V. processes personal data with the following intentions:

  • to provide our services;
  • when we are legally required to do so. For example personal data, which is required for our tax returns.
  • to inform you about our services

Personal data retention

C&F Holding B.V. heating never stores your personal data for a longer period than required by the goal for which the data was collected. This usually means that personal data is kept for up to 7 years after the last invoice you have received from us, which is due to the fiscal retention.

Third-party sharing of personal data

C&F Holding B.V. does not sell your personal data to third parties and will only provide the data if it is required to carry out our mutual agreement or to comply with legal obligations.

We have signed data processing agreements with all companies that process your personal data on our behalf, which ensures the same level of protection and confidentiality of your personal data. C&F Holding B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Usage of cookies or similar techniques

C&F Holding B.V. uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file, which is stored within the web browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone.

Usage of functional cookies

  • To remember if you have dismissed/hidden our cookie notification.
  • Within the contact form, as part of anti-spam measures.

Usage of analytical cookies

  • To gain insight in the visitor count and visitor actions.

We have informed you about these cookies upon your first visit of your website. You can disable these cookies within your internet browser by configuring your browser to do so. You can also remove any information that was stored by accessing your browser settings.

Viewing, correcting and removing personal data

You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data.

You also have the right to revoke your permission for our processing of your personal data or to object against the processing of personal data by C&F Holding B.V. Furthermore, you have the right of data portability, which means that you can submit a request to receive a file containing your personal data. This data can also be sent to a different organization upon your request.

You can sumbit a request to view, correct, remove or transfer your personal data or request to revoke the processing of your personal data by sending an email to info@cf-floorheating.com.

To ensure that the request was initiated by yourself, we require a copy of a valid proof of identity to be included with request. Be sure to censor your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the number strip at the bottom of your passport), passport number and citizen service number, to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, within four weeks.

C&F Holding B.V. wants to point out that you have the ability to file a complaint with the national supervisor, the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’. You can do so by using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect your personal data

C&F Holding B.V. takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes the security measures required to protect it from abuse, data loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure or unauthorized modification.  These measures include the following:

  • logical access control, by using strong passwords and 2FA;
  • physical authorization measures;
  • organizational access control security measures;
  • secure network connections by Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology (also know as SSL);
  • confidentiality policies for employees and any relevant third parties;
  • backups to prevent data loss;
  • software update policies.

If you notice your personal data is not properly secured or if there are signs of abuse, contact us through info@cf-floorheating.com or +31 166 609300.

Changes in our privacy statement

C&F Holding B.V. maintains the right to change this privacy statement. The most recent version is available at https://www.cf-floorheating.com/privacy-statement.